Custom designed log buildings...
...to suit your every need

telephoneCall us:
01202 888 108

Site Visits and Viewings available strictly by appointment only.

Our Privacy Policy

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this web site. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy; Our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and processing information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read our privacy policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information which you provide to us.

The directors of ("New Forest Log Cabins Ltd") controls the personal data collected on this site. We may use this information to respond to your queries/requests and to keep you informed of services and market information which we think might be relevant to you.

We do not sell, trade or rent personal information to others. We also collect information automatically about your visits to our site, such as browsing patterns, but information collected in this way is only used in aggregate form rather than being linked to identifiable individuals, except as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend all rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

Your Consent: By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security: Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United Kingdom. The laws on holding personal data in the United Kingdom may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Financial Transactions; All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider Paypal. You should only provide your personal information to Paypal after reviewing the Paypal privacy policy (available at www.paypal.com). We will share information with Paypal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

Other Websites; We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if:

  • you accessed the third party website using links from our website; or
  • v you linked to our website from a third party website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

Information We Collect; What Information Do We Collect; When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal Information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis.
  • Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide;

Registration Information; When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

Credit Card Information;  If you choose to avail of our services, you may need to give personal information and authorisation to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

-Name

-Mailing address

-Email address

-Credit card number

-Name on credit card

-Credit card billing address

-Business and home phone number

Email Information; If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Web Site Use Information; Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us; Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site's content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

Sharing and Selling Information; We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information; You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information: We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site: We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership; In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Disclosures; We may disclose information about you to our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International Data Transfers; Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

Security of your personal data; We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments; We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as at;

New Forest Log Cabins Ltd

Wimborne

Dorset

Call us on: +44 (0) 1202 888108

Fax us on: +44 1202 237979

E-mail general enquiries to:

PRINTABLE PRIVACY POLICY